Filter Results:

Party Affiliation:

Race:

OK House District:

OK Senate District:

US Congress District:

Reset All Filters

2022 Primary Candidates

This 2022 Oklahoma Primary Election Candidate Guide was created with the Oklahoma Muslim community in mind, in order that you may have the tools and resources available to be an informed and confident voter in the June 28th Primary Election. This is not an exhaustive list of all candidates running, but it is comprehensive, and covers those running in districts with the highest Muslim constituencies.

We seek to encourage diversity and equity at our legislature; in both representation and in legislation. We hope you find this guide valuable as you exercise your right to vote and engage in the political process.

Additionally, you can always reach out to us directly at info@ok.cair.com for guidance, support, and encouragement as we advocate together for our rights and issues that are important to all Oklahomans.

Disclaimer: All information in this guide was directly obtained from the website or social media account of the candidates. Feature of any candidate in this guide does not equal an endorsement.

Rob Ford

Republican SD 12

Todd Gollihare

Republican SD 12

Blake Aguirre

Democrat SD 22

Hoguen Apperson

Republican SD 4

Nick Archer

Republican HD 55

Charles Arnall

Democrat HD 4

Alonso Arturo

Democrat HD 89

Arya Azma

Democrat

Andy Baca

Republican HD 18

Dennis L. Baker

Democrat

Rhonda Baker

Republican HD 60

Gloria Banister

Republican HD 87

Subrina Banks

Republican District 5

Brad Banks

Republican HD 70

Chris Banning

Republican HD 24

Keith Barenberg

Republican SD 4

Guy Barker

Republican District 2

Steve Bashore

Republican HD 7

Michael Baughman

Republican HD 34

John Bennett

Republican District 2

Stephanie Bice

Republican District 5

Kate Bierman

Democrat HD 44

Frank Blacke

Republican District 4

Mike Bockus

Democrat HD 41

Jason Bollinger

Democrat

Tad Boone

Republican HD 55

Warigia Bowman

Democrat

Butler Brady

Republican SD 26

Josh Brecheen

Republican District 2

Angie Brinlee

Republican HD 15

Timothy Brooks

Republican HD 76

April Brown

Republican HD 48

Natalie Bruno

Libertarian

Tamara Bryan

Republican HD 5

Chris Bryant

Democrat HD 89

Mike Burdge

Republican HD 66

Wade Burleson

Republican District 3

Ty Burns

Republican HD 35

Cindy Byrd

Republican

Chad Caldwell

Republican HD 40

Trey Caldwell

Republican HD 63

Lori Callahan

Republican SD 30

Tom Callan

Republican SD 4

Deborah Campbell

Republican HD 50

Josh Cantrell

Republican HD 49

Brice Chaffin

Republican HD 33

David Chapman

Republican HD 1

Greg Clyde

Democrat HD 83

Michael Coibion

Republican

Tom Cole

Republican District 4

Bill Coleman

Republican SD 10

Sherrie Conley

Republican HD 20

John Cox

Republican

Denise Crosswhite-Hader

Democrat HD 41

William Crozier

Republican

Bob Ed Culver

Republican HD 4

Nathan Dahm

Republican

Mariam Daly

Republican SD 40

David Dambroso

Republican SD 36

Nana Dankwa

Democrat HD 90

Darcy Jech

Republican SD 26

Will Daugherty

Libertarian

Kim David

Republican

Charles de Coune

Democrat

Jared Deck

Democrat HD 44

Charles DeFuria

Republican HD 36

Michael L. Delaney

Democrat

Emily DeLozier

Republican SD 10

Eddy Dempsey

Republican HD 1

David Derby

Republican District 2

Ryan Dixon

Republican HD 32

JJ Dossett

Democrat SD 34

Gentner Drummond

Republican

Collin Duel

Republican HD 31

Jon Echols

Republican HD 90

Scott Esk

Republican HD 87

Joan Farr

Republican

Scott Fetgatter

Republican HD 13

Ross Ford

Republican HD 76

Avery Frix

Republican District 2

Jessica Jean Garrison

Republican

John George

Republican HD 36

Karen Gilbert

Republican HD 76

Chaunte Gilmore

Democrat HD 100

Jo Glenn

Democrat

Pamela Gordon

Republican District 2

April Grace

Republican

Alex Gray

Republican

Jed Green

Independent HD 88

Grant Green

Republican SD 28

Randy J. Grellner

Republican

Karmin Grider

Republican HD 31

Jimmy Haley

Democrat HD 13

Gregory Hardin

Democrat HD 26

RJ Harris

Republican HD 44

Paul Hassink

Republican HD 79

John Haste

Republican SD 36

Neil Hays

Republican HD 13

Ellyn Hefner

Democrat HD 87

Jack Henderson

Democrat

Carri Hicks

Democrat SD 40

Kyle Hilbert

Republican HD 29

Wayne Hill

Republican HD 66

Joy Hofmeister

Democrat

Luke Holland

Republican

Adam Holley

Republican

David Hooten

Republican

Rhonda Hopkins

Republican District 2

Madison Horn

Democrat

Justin Hornback

Republican

Matthew Huggans

Republican HD 42

Brian Jackson

Republican HD 13

Penny James

Republican HD 21

Lisa Janloo

Republican HD 97

Steve Jarman

Democrat HD 42

Sam Jennings

Democrat HD 35

Johnny Jernigan

Democrat SD 32

DaRan Johnson

Republican HD 34

Daniel Johnson

Republican HD 35

Clint Johnson

Republican District 2

Clark Jolley

Republican

John Kane

Republican HD 11

Ann Marie Kennedy

Democrat HD 9

Dell Kerbs

Republican HD 26

Cassie Kinet

Independent HD 43

Joel Kintsel

Republican

Julia Kirt

Democrat SD 30

Crystal LaGrone

Democrat HD 12

Jackson Lahmeyer

Republican

Jeremy Lamb

Democrat HD 84

James Lankford

Republican

Mark Lepak

Republican HD 9

Joe Lewis

Democrat HD 88

Jason Lowe

Democrat HD 97

Frank D. Lucas

Republican District 3

Ken Luttrell

Republican HD 37

Ron Lynch

Republican HD 60

Anthony Mackey

Republican HD 20

Tegan Malone

Democrat HD 95

Mike Masters

Republican HD 71

Cody Maynard

Republican HD 21

Mark McBride

Republican HD 53

Moira McCabe

Republican

Jeff McCommas

Republican SD 28

Kevin McDugle

Republican HD 12

Marcus McEntire

Republican HD 50

Steve McQuillen

Republican

Annie Menz

Democrat HD 45

Kyle Meraz

Democrat HD 64

Jake Merrick

Republican SD 22

Richard Miller

Republican HD 49

Sassan Moghadam

Republican HD 46

John Montgomery

Republican SD 32

Anthony Moore

Republican HD 57

Laura Moreno

Republican

Andrew Muchmore

Republican HD 34

Markwayne Mullin

Republican

Jamey Mullin

Republican SD 28

Glen Mulready

Republican

Cyndi Munson

Democrat HD 85

Jena Nelson

Democrat

Wes Nofire

Republican District 2

John O’Connor

Republican

Terry O’Donnell

Republican HD 23

Leslie Osborn

Republican

Donald Paden

Republican HD 36

Rick Parris

Republican HD 29

Nicholas Payne

Democrat HD 40

Brad Peixotto

Republican SD 34

Logan Phillips

Republican HD 24

Matt Pinnell

Republican

Kristen Poisson

Republican HD 57

Chris Powell

Libertarian

Dana Prieto

Republican SD 34

Melissa Provenzano

Democrat HD 79

Scott Pruitt

Republican

Marty Quinn

Republican District 2

Karen Rackley

Democrat SD 28

Anita Raglin

Republican HD 36

Randy Randleman

Republican HD 15

James Rankin

Democrat HD 66

Trish Ranson

Democrat HD 34

Dustin Reid

Republican HD 21

Gabe Renfrow

Republican HD 66

Donna Rice-Johnson

Republican HD 85

Wade Roberts

Republican HD 36

Sean Roberts

Republican

Dustin Roberts

Republican District 2

Eric Roberts

Republican HD 83

Cindy Roe

Republican HD 42

Carlisa Rogers

Republican HD 13

Jacob Rosecrants

Democrat HD 46

Paul Royse

Republican

Todd Russ

Republican

Greg Sadler

Libertarian

Nancy Sangirardi

Republican HD 46

Jeff Sawatzky

Republican HD 55

Chris Schiller

Republican District 2

Suzanne Schreiber

Democrat HD 70

Bobby Schultz

Republican HD 24

Jennifer Sengstock

Republican HD 50

T.W. Shannon

Republican

Mark Sherwood

Republican

Rico Smith

Democrat SD 48

David Smith

Republican HD 18

Shykira Smith

Democrat HD 63

Nadine Smith

Republican SD 40

Dave Spaulding

Republican HD 45

Jason Spence

Democrat HD 7

Harold Spralding

Republican

Clay Staires

Republican HD 66

Brenda Stanley

Republican HD 42

Marilyn Stark

Republican HD 100

Jay Steagall

Republican HD 43

Wendi Stearman

Republican HD 11

Lynda Steele

Libertarian

Kathren Stenho

Republican HD 53

Teresa Sterling

Republican HD 45

Stan Stevens

Republican HD 79

Jack Stewart

Republican SD 18

Kevin Stitt

Republican

JJ Stitt

Republican SD 26

Emilleo Stokes

Democrat HD 90

Keith Swinton

Republican

Amanda Swope

Democrat HD 71

John Talley

Republican HD 33

Paul Tay

Independent

James Taylor

Republican District 4

Johnny Teehee

Republican District 2

Kristen Thompson

Republican SD 22

Todd Thomsen

Republican

John Tompkins

Republican

Christopher Toney

Republican SD 42

Tammy Townley

Republican HD 48

Logan Trainer

Republican HD 31

Robert Trimble

Republican SD 28

Mauree Turner

Democrat HD 88

Don Underwood

Independent

Joe Vaden Jr.

Republican HD 37

Brandon Wade

Democrat

Valerie Walker

Republican HD 87

Kevin Wallace

Republican HD 32

Zachary Walls

Independent HD 64

Ryan Walters

Republican

Kendra Wesson

Republican HD 46

Josh West

Republican HD 5

Tammy West

Republican HD 84

Steve White

Republican HD 13

Ryan Williams

Republican HD 21

Tony Wilson

Democrat SD 28

Max Wolfley

Republican HD 95

Tom Woods

Republican SD 4

Rande Worthen

Republican HD 64

Eric P. Wyatt

Republican District 2

Ervin Yen

Independent

George Young

Democrat SD 48

Susan Young

Democrat HD 23

Cristian Zapata

Democrat HD 89

Hunter Zearley

Republican SD 18